FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Why my MIG weld beads so splattery

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Smoke Ring Forum Index -> Welding
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PhilipWicker
BBQ Fan


Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Posts: 172
Location: Mooresville NC

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13 10 9:15 am    Post subject: Why my MIG weld beads so splattery Reply with quote

Im trying to throw together a charcoal basket, and I am trying to join some expanded metal to some angle steel. Im using a mig welder and my beads are very crummy looking. I've tried tons of different variations where my wire speed is low to moderate and my voltage is high or low. I can't seem to get it right. Any tips would be great Keep in mind...i am a green-horn when it comes to welding. In fact, this i my first go around at it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
roscoe1960
BBQ Pro


Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 719
Location: Southeast Texas

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13 10 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Philipwicker this might help you.

http://www.mig-welding.co.uk/learning-mig.htm
_________________
I'm not 50 yrs. old I'm 21 with 29 yrs. experience.
http://thesmokering.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=38513
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sparkyallday
Newbie


Joined: 04 Mar 2010
Posts: 85
Location: Asheville Nc

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13 10 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

philipWicker, I am no expert but is your mig able to use gas or flux core? If so you may have to change your polarity of your mig. I had this problem when I bought my new ( used ) mig. Man I got good at grinding Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pit Boss
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 04 Sep 2008
Posts: 2362
Location: Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13 10 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go to your welding supply and ask for a can of anti-splatter.
_________________
Somewhere in Kenya...a village is missing their idiot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerel
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jul 2007
Posts: 37
Location: Southwest Arkansas

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13 10 12:19 pm    Post subject: Mig Welding Skills Reply with quote

PhilipWicker,

Read here...............

http://www.millerwelds.com/resources/improving-your-skills/mig/

Have a great weekend,

Jerel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jarhead
BBQ All Star


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 7355
Location: Marionville, Home of the White Squirrels, Missouri

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13 10 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pit Boss wrote:
Go to your welding supply and ask for a can of anti-splatter.

Is this similar to Prop Wash? 1 gallon should do it if it is. Wink
_________________
Gunny 3073/4044/8411

Jarhead's World Blog
KCBS CBJ & HMFIC Debbie's Q Shack
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
hvac81
BBQ Pro


Joined: 12 Sep 2005
Posts: 590
Location: Fort Mill SC

PostPosted: Tue Oct 12 10 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PhilipWicker, do you have a camera? we like pictures
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
killswitch505
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 3921
Location: Hobbs, NM

PostPosted: Tue Oct 12 10 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it seem like you getting penetration? 1st If itís a gas machine and your running flux core you might need to change polarity, 2nd you might not be getting a good ground, 3rd you might not have your wire spooled right. That happened to me once and I had a bunch of splatter, because it was not getting the speed I was needing. I bet you splatter problem is coming from wire speed. man you should not need any weird anti-spatter stuff except some kind of tip-dip.
_________________
Club Disco
Mrs. K.A.M. wrote:
Those are some of the best looking wieners I've ever seen Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stacked smoker
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2010
Posts: 95
Location: St. Paul MN

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20 10 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First if you are using a shielding gas make sure it is turned on. If you dont oxygen will get into the weld and contaminate it. It sounds like popcorn trying to pop and it will look like a chicken crapped all over. (not picking on your welding just a slang turm everyone starts out this way). Also clean up your metal with a grinder or wire wheel as well as where your ground lead attatches to your project. This should help some. Also take a wire cutters and cut the wire at approx 45 angle 1/4"-3/8" back from the end of your gun. This will help start your new weld bead( as apposed to the wire being balled up at the end). What type of welder are you using Lincoln,miller,ect??? What voltage v110 or 220v?? shielding gas or flux core? What thickness of metal? both pieces? What wire size? .25 .30 .35 All of the above questions will help to dial it in for your set up. Answer as many as you can and ill see if we can get it dialed in for you. Also flip the cover up on the side of the welder there should be a cheat sheet persay that will give you metal thicknesses, wire size and voltage and approx wire speeds. This should get you close but you will have to fine tune from there. Find some scrap and start practicing. Welding is an skill you will learn with practice. Hope this helps some Caleb
_________________
Keep on Rolling Smoke
R1536 Reverse flow smoker by Calebs Customs
The "bomb shelter" Home built reverse flow
Lang 84 deluxe
Twin stacked reverse flow cheese smoker
Weber grill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Smoke Ring Forum Index -> Welding All times are GMT + 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group