FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Drilling SS
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Smoke Ring Forum Index -> Cookers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
biker.chef
BBQ Pro


Joined: 28 Jun 2010
Posts: 558
Location: Burnsville Minnesota

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27 10 1:10 pm    Post subject: Drilling SS Reply with quote

I want to drill a couple of 3/16" holes in a Stainless Steel knife.
Any tips or maybe a hint?
So far I've made a small dimple.
_________________
-------
Every Day, Thousands Of Innocent Plants Are Killed By Vegetarians.
Help End The Violence.
EAT BACON
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
killswitch505
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 3921
Location: Hobbs, NM

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27 10 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

go slow and use lots of lube Shocked Twisted Evil
_________________
Club Disco
Mrs. K.A.M. wrote:
Those are some of the best looking wieners I've ever seen Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckone
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Posts: 2451
Location: Austin, TX

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27 10 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

killswitch505 wrote:
go slow and use lots of lube Shocked Twisted Evil


That's what she said.




Grainger sells some bits that are not for stainless that work real well. I don't know which ones, I saw them in use and asked the guy using them, but all I remember is the store Sad Sad .
_________________
22.5 Weber Kettle
OK Joe
The Bubba Keg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hvac81
BBQ Pro


Joined: 12 Sep 2005
Posts: 590
Location: Fort Mill SC

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27 10 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

New bit and about 600 rpms should do it.
Careful- do not keep a dull bit in the drill site for a prolonged period as this "case hardens "the drill site - I think Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
k.a.m.
BBQ Mega Star


Joined: 12 Dec 2007
Posts: 26014
Location: Southeast Texas.

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27 10 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

killswitch505 wrote:
go slow and use lots of lube Shocked Twisted Evil

I agree, lots of lube. Also start very small and step up to the 3/16"
_________________
Always remember slow and steady wins the race.

Hybrid Cooker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Posts: 3482
Location: Rehoboth Beach ,Delaware

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27 10 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Although it would be helpful to know what grade of stainless steel it is that you want to drill holes in, it's more helpful to have the proper drill(s) to do the job.

Most good quality stainless cutlery are made of grade 18/8 or 18/10,
meaning it contains 18% chromium and 8 (or 10) % nickle. The chromium
content is what makes the stainless very hard.These grades are also known as "Grade 304".

Now that 'Ya know how the clock was made, I'll tell 'Ya what time it is! Razz Laughing

The best drill type for what you want to do is called a "center drill."It centers
itself via a "pilot" on the starting point.They look like this:



They come in different materials also such as High Speed Steel,Cobalt,
Carbide,etc.

Killswitch, HVAC and K.A.M. already gave 'Ya general guide lines for
the process,so I'm not gonna' bore 'Ya anymore with the details. Wink

I would opt for a drill press but if all 'Ya have is an electric hand drill, it will do the job.Either method,be sure to clamp the work piece(knife).

Good luck and be sure to let us know how Ya'll made out!

Best Regards,

Tony Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biker.chef
BBQ Pro


Joined: 28 Jun 2010
Posts: 558
Location: Burnsville Minnesota

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28 10 6:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks guys, I got it, slow speed & lube.

I got a buddy with a press. I guess I'll get a good bit and give that a try.
_________________
-------
Every Day, Thousands Of Innocent Plants Are Killed By Vegetarians.
Help End The Violence.
EAT BACON
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BRBBQ
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 01 Mar 2008
Posts: 1297
Location: Council Bluffs, IA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28 10 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Been there done that, after the drill bits don't work, get your self a pointed punch and hit the punch with a hard blow from a hammer. You'll have a center for you drill bit to bite into and have no problems. The key for me was a pointed center punch and give it a good whack!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gray Goat
BBQ Pro


Joined: 25 Nov 2009
Posts: 699
Location: Crystal Lake, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28 10 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had good luck drilling SS with solid carbide drill bits
_________________
"Everything in moderation, including moderation"

Home made offset
Weber gasser
Weber kettle
UDS
Large BGE
Masterbuilt 30"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tubby's BBQ
Newbie


Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 74
Location: Norton, Kansas

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28 10 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I work in a prison doing maintanance and drill alot of stainless. Self tapping screws cut throw really good. And we use milk of magnessa it really helps cut.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael B
BBQ Pro


Joined: 31 Aug 2006
Posts: 789
Location: Amherst, New Hampshire

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28 10 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back up your work:
Don't just clamp the knife to the bed of the drill press. Clamp a piece of scrap steel between the knife and the bed so that as the bit exits the knife blade, it starts into the scrap steel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Posts: 3482
Location: Rehoboth Beach ,Delaware

PostPosted: Tue Dec 28 10 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Michael B wrote:
Back up your work:
Don't just clamp the knife to the bed of the drill press. Clamp a piece of scrap steel between the knife and the bed so that as the bit exits the knife blade, it starts into the scrap steel.


Point well put...good general shop rule and discipline," Michael B" Wink

Best Regards,

Tony Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seattlepitboss
BBQ Pro


Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 573
Location: Seattle, Washington

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29 10 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Best way to make those holes is with a punch. Take a lot of force, though, depending on thickness.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McSmoke
Newbie


Joined: 19 Sep 2010
Posts: 55
Location: Smokey Holler

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29 10 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boeing Lube works extremely well.

I buy it here

http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/cspages/boelube.php

Service it excellent!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biker.chef
BBQ Pro


Joined: 28 Jun 2010
Posts: 558
Location: Burnsville Minnesota

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29 10 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I picked up a cobalt bit and I'm going to give it another try.
Unfortunately I'm headed off for a week I'll let know hat happens when I get back.
_________________
-------
Every Day, Thousands Of Innocent Plants Are Killed By Vegetarians.
Help End The Violence.
EAT BACON
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cranky Buzzard
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 2385
Location: Plano, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29 10 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

biker.chef wrote:
I picked up a cobalt bit and I'm going to give it another try.
Unfortunately I'm headed off for a week I'll let know hat happens when I get back.


Biker.Chef
What you have in mind is the way to go. But, as others have said, SLOW and use a LOT of cutting fluid! Also, if you feel the blade getting too warm, wrap it in a very wet cloth from just past the hole you are drilling up to the end. This will keep you from annealing the blade area. What is too warm? If it is uncomfortable to your fingertip you may be too late and have begun to anneal.

From what I have seen he is drilling a SS knife blade. That means it has been heat treated AND tempered. If he uses a punch or tries to hit it with a center punch and hammer the blade may break.

The best way is to use a HARD SHARP drill bit, go slow with lots of cutting fluid, and KEEP IT COOL.

Also, as mentioned above, clamp it down before drilling for safety sake.

Charlie
_________________
Cranky Buzzard BBQ FB Group
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tony
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Posts: 3482
Location: Rehoboth Beach ,Delaware

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29 10 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

biker.chef wrote:
I picked up a cobalt bit and I'm going to give it another try.
Unfortunately I'm headed off for a week I'll let know hat happens when I get back.


Cobalt will work just fine. You mentioned that you have a "dimple" in the spot where you want the 3/16" hole.

As K.A.M. has already recommended, and so do I...If you are not using a
3/16" center drill, then start with a smaller diameter drill first-3/32"-1/8"-
is good.After that, go ahead and complete the hole with the 3/16" drill.

If you try to use the 3/16" drill by itself, chances are you are going to experience what is known as "drill-walk" and amongst other anomalies,
you will no doubt end up with a hole that looks,at best,very rough and out of round.

Plenty of proper lube as the rest of the Boyz here suggested and proper
operational sequence will give you what you are looking for in that
hard-tempered knife blade.

43 years "old -school" tool and die maker in electronics manufacturing
has taught me a few things-Hope this helps! Wink

Best Regards,

Tony Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bugeater Barbeque
Newbie


Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Tea, SD

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29 10 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I've had good luck drilling SS with solid carbide drill bits


http://www.mcmaster.com/#solid-carbide-drills/=acwdga

These will work for cutting SS. I was a toolmaker for 25 years and cut lots of SS with these.
_________________
kwilk
20x36 Offset
2-24x36 offsets
2-18 x 30 tailgating grill
Meat it's what's for dinner...lunch...and breakfast..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Posts: 3482
Location: Rehoboth Beach ,Delaware

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29 10 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bugeater Barbeque wrote:
Quote:
I've had good luck drilling SS with solid carbide drill bits


http://www.mcmaster.com/#solid-carbide-drills/=acwdga

These will work for cutting SS. I was a toolmaker for 25 years and cut lots of SS with these.


With the proper machinery, Carbide might be a choice for 304 S.S.

biker.chef mentioned that he had already purchased the 3/16" cobalt drill,
one material type,along with carbide, that I had mentioned previously.

Solid Carbide drills are much more expensive and not as easily found as h.s.s. or Cobalt.

Carbide needs to be run at HIGH speeds to avoid chipping the brittle
flutes,especially upon entry. Without a drill press or milling machine,
the use of Carbide to do what he wants to do would prove futile.

biker.chef also mentioned that he had a buddy that owns a drill press,
so it looks like he is pretty well "tooled-up" for the job. Wink

Best Regards,

Tony Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biker.chef
BBQ Pro


Joined: 28 Jun 2010
Posts: 558
Location: Burnsville Minnesota

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30 10 4:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I really need to buy a drill press
Anyone willing to write I note tony wife?
In chi town now on the way to Beijing My daughter is
Going to school there. I hoping for some good food
_________________
-------
Every Day, Thousands Of Innocent Plants Are Killed By Vegetarians.
Help End The Violence.
EAT BACON
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Smoke Ring Forum Index -> Cookers All times are GMT + 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group